Privacy Policy - National Dental Care

National Dental Care website Privacy Policy (Policy) sets out our personal information management practices. Throughout the Policy, we refer to your ‘personal information’ which means information which identifies you as an individual or from which you can be reasonably identified. Your name, address and telephone number are examples of personal information. ‘Health information’ is a type of sensitive personal information that relates to your health.

Our handling of personal information is subject to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future National Dental Care customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to financial information, health information, career/employment history and/or personal information.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, marketing and recruitment. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. National Dental Care takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

We use non-identifying and aggregate information to better design our website and to share with advertisers. For example, we may tell an advertiser that X number of individuals visited a certain area on our website, or that Y number of men and Z number of women filled out our registration form, but we would not disclose anything that could be used to identify those individuals.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used exclusively for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this site.

As you browse the National Dental Care site, advertising cookies will be placed on your computer so that we can understand what you are interested in. Our display advertising partner, AdRoll, then enables us to present you with retargeting advertising on other sites based on your previous interaction with www.www.nationaldentalcare.com.au. The techniques our partners employ do not collect personal information such as your name, email address, postal address or telephone number. You can visit this page (http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/) to opt out of AdRoll and their partners’ targeted advertising.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in the Policy. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will apply the relevant changes to, data collected from the time of the policy change forward and will otherwise adhere to our updated practices.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

National Dental Care reserves the right to make amendments to the Policy at any time and without notice. If you have objections to the Policy, you should not access or use this website.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. National Dental Care reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting us

National Dental Care welcomes your comments regarding the Policy. If you have any questions about the Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Post to:

Attn: Privacy Officer
Governor Philip Tower
National Dental Care
Level 29
1 Farrer Place
Sydney 2000

P: 02 9008 0300

E: reception@nationaldentalcare.com.au

Share This